PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 25th August 2022


INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the HTYT Ltd t/a “For One Night Only” or “FONO” (“we”, “us” or “our”) privacy notice. If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, or about the contents of this privacy notice, please contact us at: info@htyt.world.

This privacy notice provides information on how we collect and process your personal data when you enter or engage with the charitable prize draws, promotions or competitions run under the trading name For One Night Only (each a “Promotion” and together the “Promotions”).

In relation to the personal data collected by us in conjunction with the Promotions, we are the controller and responsible for such personal data, which will be processed in accordance with this privacy notice, by us and/or our selected partners.

We have produced this privacy notice as part of a layered approach to providing you with information about your rights relating to data protection. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with the terms and conditions for entering the relevant Promotion and our overarching website privacy policy, which contains more detailed information about our data processing and your rights

If you are a winner of a Promotion and choose to submit a guest(s) personal data in order to claim a prize (such as where the prize includes multiple tickets to an event), you must ensure that your guest(s) have read this privacy notice and have given you consent to provide the Promoter with their personal data in accordance with this privacy notice.


HOW WE PROCESS THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you enter a Promotion, we and our selected partners will collect and process certain personal data about you, depending on how you choose to enter, as set out below:

ENTRY METHODPERSONAL DETAILSDETAILS AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING
OnlineFull name, email address.

Stored and processed by ourselves and our partner Crowdfunder Limited (“Crowdfunder”) (https://www.crowdfunder.co.uk/privacy-policy), acting as our data processor.

If you make a payment on the Crowdfunder platform, your billing information will be processed by their third party payments provider. We do not collect or process your billing information.

TextPhone number and Gift Aid information (full name, address and mobile number)

Your phone number will be stored and processed by ourselves and our partner Fonix Mobile PLC (“Fonix”) (https://www.fonix.com/privacy-policy/), acting as our data processor.

Gift Aid information will be collected and processed by ourselves and/or Fonix only if you choose to add Gift Aid to a text donation, and this will also be stored and processed by The Talent Fund (registered charity number 1185346) in order to reclaim tax on your donation (for more information, see “how we share your personal data” below).

PostFull name, email addressStored and processed securely by ourselves and our selected partners.

In each case the data that you share will be used for the purpose of administering the relevant Promotion. This includes contacting you if you are a prize winner or if you are due to receive a free gift. This is done on the basis of: (i) administering our contract with you; and/or (ii) because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations when administering a Promotion; and/or (iii) because it is necessary for our legitimate interest to administer the Promotions and award the prize(s).

In each case if you are a winner of a Promotion, we will contact you and (if we do not already have this information) may request your full name, age and email address and/or such other information we may reasonably require to confirm that you are eligible to receive the relevant prize. This information will be stored securely and only used for the purpose of administering the award of the relevant prize.

In order to administer the relevant Promotion, we may (where necessary) share your personal data between our selected third party partners. For example, we may export data from the Crowdfunder platform and share this with Fonix so that they can administer the process of randomly selecting the winner(s) of the prize draw or other promotion. Where this is the case, data sharing will be handled securely, kept to a minimum, and third parties will be asked to delete your personal information as soon as it is no longer required, in order to provide the product(s) and/or service(s) that you have requested.


MARKETING

You can choose to sign up to marketing communications related to FONO in various ways, including:

  • by selecting the relevant opt-in when adding Gift Aid to a donation; and/or
  • by opting-in when visiting our website(s) (including foronenightonly.org).

If you do so, we will act as the data controller for any information that you share with us (including your full name and email address), and we may rely on third party data processors (such as Sendinblue) in order to provide the service(s) that you have requested.

When signing up to receive email communications, you may be offered the option of giving permission for your data to be shared with some of our third party partners. We will only do so with your permission, and only for the stated purpose, in which case the relevant third party will be a separate, independent data controller. We are not responsible for how your data is used by these third parties after we have shared it with your consent. You should check the relevant third party’s terms and conditions and privacy policy for more information before providing such consent.

We will only contact you to provide the product(s) and/or service(s) that you have requested when giving permission and will always provide you with a way to opt-out of or unsubscribe from future communications from us.


SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Promotions are only targeted at individuals aged 18 or over. We do not knowingly collect data related to children, nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We do not knowingly collect any special category of personal data save in exceptional circumstances where you provide this directly to us (such as limited information related to whether you require accommodations for accessibility, if you are a winner of prize that includes tickets to an event – more information will be provided in the relevant Promotion’s terms and conditions). If we do process such data, we do so on the basis of your explicit consent.


LIVE EVENTS

If you are the winner of a Promotion where the prize includes ticket(s) to attend a live event, please note that we (or authorised third parties) may film and/or photograph the event, which may capture footage of you (for example and without limitation, if you appear in crowd shots or in the background of a performance) (“Event Content”).  We may use Event Content for our commercial purposes, including: (i) to publicise the event or similar events; (ii) to provide recordings of the event as video-on-demand content to the public; and (iii) for our commercial partners (such as event sponsors) to publicise their involvement and/or association with the event.  We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest to promote FONO, FONO’s partners, our future Promotions and/or the relevant charit(y)(ies). 

Please only claim tickets you may win from entering a Promotion if you are happy for your image/likeness being used for the purposes described in this privacy notice and the relevant Promotion’s terms and conditions. 


OUR WEBSITE(S) (INCLUDING FORONENIGHTONLY.ORG)

Our website(s) (including foronenightonly.org) contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for any content on third party websites, nor for any harm or damage that may come from visiting third party websites.

As you interact with our website(s), we may automatically collect technical and usage data (including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website) about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

We do this by using tracking codes, such as Meta and Google Pixels, Twitter’s Universal Website Tag and Google Analytics tracking codes, on the basis of our legitimate interest to understand how our users use our website(s), in order to improve our website(s) and services.

For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Please see “the data we collect about you and our processors” for more information on the entities we partner with to administer our Promotions.

We run charitable Promotions in order to raise funds for The For One Night Only Fund, which is administered by The Talent Fund (registered charity number 1185346). The Talent Fund is a third party, which has its own privacy policy and terms and conditions, which may apply if you share personal data (such as information related to Gift Aid) with them.

If you are a winner of a Promotion:

  • you may be asked to share personal data with other third parties in order to claim the relevant prize from a Promotion, such as (where the prize is tickets to an event) the venue hosting the event and/or a platform for you to claim your tickets through;
  • your personal data may also be disclosed to the Phone-paid Services Authority, Ofcom and/or the Advertising Standards Authority at their reasonable request for regulatory purposes (for example, in order to prevent, investigate and detect crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and comply with law enforcement agencies and applicable advertising codes).

In those instances, the third party’s use of your personal data will be subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions, which you should consider in each case.

We will never sell your data without your permission. We will only share your personal data with trusted third parties where it is necessary to do so in order to provide the product(s) and/or service(s) that you have requested from us and to administer the relevant Promotion.


INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK when working with our chosen third party partners: Fonix, Crowdfunder, and The Talent Fund.

We may sometimes transfer some of your personal data outside the UK, as some of the other external third parties we work with (such as Google Analytics, Meta and Twitter) may be based outside the UK (in which case their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK).

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the UK, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place including (without limitation) that the transfer is to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection (such as countries within the EEA), or that the transfer has been performed using specific contracts approved for use in the UK.


YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

For more information about your rights, please refer to our overarching website privacy policy.